Chainbody

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is about Chainbody items. For Platebody items, see Platebody. For other uses, see Body.

A Chainbody is a type of melee body armour. Its tendency to absorb impact makes it efficient at blocking slashing and crushing attacks. Rangers can utilise chainmail to afford them some melee protection at the expense of magical defence; however, this will not raise their Ranged attack bonus as leather or dragonhide would. Chainmail is relatively weak against Ranged attacks, due to essentially being made of holes held together by metal. As it is made of metal, it conducts Magic attacks very well, making it weak against magical opponents. Chainbodies are mostly less popular than platebodies.

All chainbodies except for the Black chainbody, White chainbody and the Dragon chainbody can be made using the Smithing skill.

This piece of armour will interfere with Ava's accumulator and Ava's attractor. The dragon chainbody and white chainbody are available only to members.

Chainbodies can be sold at Wayne's Chains, a chainbody specialist shop in Falador, however the Grand Exchange has much better offer prices.

Chainbodies[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Bronze chainbodyBronze chainbody000-15071113-3900%00
Iron chainbodyIron chainbody000-150101519-31200%00
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody000-150172530-31900%00
Black chainbodyBlack chainbody000-150223239-32400%00
White chainbodyWhite chainbody000-150223239-32400%01
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody000-150253542-32700%00
Adamant chainbodyAdamant chainbody000-150365061-33800%00
Rune chainbodyRune chainbody000-150637278-36500%00
Dragon chainbodyDragon chainbody000-150819398-38200%00