Claws

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Claws (disambiguation).

Claws are a type of two-handed melee weapon that are members-only. They can be obtained by either making them with the Smithing skill, trading with other players or as a monster drop. Most types of claws can be smithed (apart from black, white and dragon claws) but to create them the player must have completed the Death Plateau quest. The more powerful claws (mithril and above) can only be obtained via Smithing or trading, making them potentially expensive to buy from other players. This category of weapons also contains one of the only Rune weapons to have a special attack, the other being the rune throwing axe.

Claws are the fastest two-handed weapon type in the game, with an attack speed equal to a dagger, and have good accuracy bonuses for both stab and slash. While they are slightly weaker than scimitars, they offer good defensive bonuses, particularly against slashing attacks, and are one of the few two-handed weapons to do so.

Players cannot wear claws whilst having a crab claw equipped; attempting to do so results in the chatbox stating "You need to remove your claw first."

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat Options Combat Style Type Experience
CombatStyles claws.png Chop Slash Attack and Hitpoints
Slash Slash Strength and Hitpoints
Lunge Stab Shared
Block Slash Defence and Hitpoints

Standard claws[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Bronze clawsBronze claws34-4001210050%00
Iron clawsIron claws46-4002310070%00
Steel clawsSteel claws811-40036200120%00
Black clawsBlack claws1014-40047200140%00
White clawsWhite claws1014-40047200140%01
Mithril clawsMithril claws1116-40048200170%00
Adamant clawsAdamant claws1823-400612300240%00
Rune clawsRune claws2638-4001019500390%00
Dragon clawsDragon claws4157-4001326700560%00

Other claws[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Beach boxing glovesBeach boxing gloves001000110000%00
Boxing glovesBoxing gloves000000120000%00