Crossbow (weapon)

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Crossbows are weapons used in ranged combat that require a certain Ranged level to wield. They are different than bows in that they are horizontal and can be held with one hand (except for the Karil's crossbow), allowing a player to carry a shield with the other.

Free-to-play players are recommended to stay with bows as the crossbows available to them are weak, while members have very strong crossbows. Crossbows require ammunition in the form of bolts.

Regular crossbows have a normal attack range of 7 and a long distance range of 9.

Dorgeshuun crossbow has a normal attack range of 6 and long distance range of 8.

Karil's crossbow and Armadyl crossbow have a normal attack range of 8 and long distance range of 10.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat OptionsCombat StyleExperienceBoosts
CombatStyles Crossbow.pngAccurateRanged and HitpointsAccuracy and Damage
RapidRanged and HitpointsAttack speed by 1 tick
LongrangeRanged, Defence, and HitpointsAttack range by 2 tiles

Free-to-play crossbows[edit | edit source]

Free-to-play has access to only two crossbows that are both available from level 1 Ranged. They have both +6 Ranged accuracy and are capable of shooting just bronze bolts.

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
CrossbowCrossbow000060000000%00
Phoenix crossbowPhoenix crossbow000060000000%00

Standard crossbows[edit | edit source]

Metal crossbows can be created through the Fletching skill. Most limbs and stocks can be purchased at the crossbow shop in the dwarven city of Keldagrim, or in the Dwarven Mine.

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Bronze crossbowBronze crossbow0000180000000%00
Iron crossbowIron crossbow0000420000000%00
Steel crossbowSteel crossbow0000540000000%00
Mithril crossbowMithril crossbow0000660000000%00
Adamant crossbowAdamant crossbow0000780000000%00
Rune crossbowRune crossbow0000900000000%00
Dragon crossbowDragon crossbow0000940000000%00

Other crossbows[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Blurite crossbowBlurite crossbow0000300000000%00
Dorgeshuun crossbowDorgeshuun crossbow0000420000000%00
Hunters' crossbowHunters' crossbow0000550000000%00
Karil's crossbowKaril's crossbow0000840000000%00
Dragon hunter crossbowDragon hunter crossbow0000950000000%00
Armadyl crossbowArmadyl crossbow00001000000000%01

Fletching table[edit | edit source]

Fletching Level Item Materials Experience Total
9 Wooden stock.png Stock (wood) Logs.png 6 24
Bronze crossbow (u).png Bronze (unstrung) Wooden stock.pngBronze limbs.png 12
Bronze crossbow.png Bronze (strung) Bronze crossbow (u).pngCrossbow string.png 6
24 Oak stock.png Stock (oak) Oak logs.png 16 64
Blurite crossbow (u).png Blurite (unstrung) Oak stock.pngBlurite limbs.png 32
Blurite crossbow.png Blurite (strung) Blurite crossbow (u).pngCrossbow string.png 16
39 Willow stock.png Stock (willow) Willow logs.png 22 88
Iron crossbow (u).png Iron (unstrung) Willow stock.pngIron limbs.png 44
Iron crossbow.png Iron (strung) Iron crossbow (u).pngCrossbow string.png 22
46 Teak stock.png Stock (teak) Teak logs.png 27 108
Steel crossbow (u).png Steel (unstrung) Teak stock.pngSteel limbs.png 54
Steel crossbow.png Steel (strung) Steel crossbow (u).pngCrossbow string.png 27
54 Maple stock.png Stock (maple) Maple logs.png 32 128
Mithril crossbow (u).png Mithril (unstrung) Maple stock.pngMithril limbs.png 64
Mithril crossbow.png Mithril (strung) Mithril crossbow (u).pngCrossbow string.png 32
61 Mahogany stock.png Stock (mahogany) Mahogany logs.png 41 164
Adamant crossbow (u).png Adamant (unstrung) Mahogany stock.pngAdamantite limbs.png 82
Adamant crossbow.png Adamant (strung) Adamant crossbow (u).pngCrossbow string.png 41
69 Yew stock.png Stock (yew) Yew logs.png 50 200
Runite crossbow (u).png Rune (unstrung) Yew stock.pngRunite limbs.png 100
Rune crossbow.png Rune (strung) Runite crossbow (u).pngCrossbow string.png 50
78 Magic stock.png Stock (magic) Magic logs.png 70 275
Dragon crossbow (u).png Dragon (unstrung) Magic stock.pngDragon limbs.png 135
Dragon crossbow.png Dragon (strung) Dragon crossbow (u).pngCrossbow string.png 70