Dart

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Dart
Bronze dart.pngIron dart.pngSteel dart.pngBlack dart.pngMithril dart.pngAdamant dart.pngRune dart.pngAmethyst dart.pngDragon dart.png
AmmunitionThrown
Two handed?No
Attack speed
Monster attack speed 3.png

Darts are a type of members only Ranged throwing weapon. They can be created by members with the Smithing and Fletching skills once the player has completed the Tourist Trap quest. They are made from dart tips and feathers and have an attack range of 3 tiles, 5 with longrange. They can be poisoned and are one-handed, so they can be wielded along with a shield or god book for protection.

Darts, alongside throwing knives, are the fastest ranged weapons in the game making them a fairly popular weapon to train Ranged with.

Unpoisoned darts may be used to load a toxic blowpipe as ammunition, which increases ranged accuracy (+30) and ranged strength (+20) as well as a 25% chance to envenom the target.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Thrown
Combat OptionsCombat StyleStyle typeWeapon StyleExperienceInvisible Boost
CombatStyles Thrown.pngAccurateRangedAccurateRanged and Hitpoints+3 Ranged
RapidRangedRapidRanged and Hitpoints+1 Attack speed
LongrangeRangedLongrangeRanged, Defence, and Hitpoints+3 Defence and +2 Attack range

Dart bonuses[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Bronze dartBronze dart000000000000%100.0
Iron dartIron dart000000000000%200.0
Steel dartSteel dart000000000000%300.0
Black dartBlack dart000000000000%600.0
Mithril dartMithril dart000000000000%900.0
Adamant dartAdamant dart000000000000%1700.0
Rune dartRune dart000000000000%2600.0
Amethyst dartAmethyst dart000000000000%2800.0
Dragon dartDragon dart000000000000%3500.0

Dart requirements and prices[edit | edit source]

Dart type Ranged Level Ranged Strength icon.png Strength GE Price
Bronze dart.png Bronze 1 +1 25
Iron dart.png Iron 1 +2 6
Steel dart.png Steel 5 +3 2
Black dart.png Black 10 +6 2,069
Mithril dart.png Mithril 20 +9 3
Adamant dart.png Adamant 30 +17 30
Rune dart.png Rune 40 +26 355
Amethyst dart.png Amethyst 50 +28 266
Dragon dart.png Dragon 60 +35 1,830

Fletching table[edit | edit source]

Fletching Level Item Materials Experience
(per dart)
Max Experience
(per buy limit)
Material cost
(per dart)
Profit
(per dart)
GP/XP
10 Bronze dart.png Bronze Feather.pngBronze dart tip.png 1.8 23,400 −42 −17 −9.44
22 Iron dart.png Iron Feather.pngIron dart tip.png 3.8 49,400 −31 −25 −6.58
37 Steel dart.png Steel Feather.pngSteel dart tip.png 7.5 97,500 −53 −51 −6.8
52 Mithril dart.png Mithril Feather.pngMithril dart tip.png 11.2 224,000 −84 −81 −7.23
67 Adamant dart.png Adamant Feather.pngAdamant dart tip.png 15 300,000 −197 −167 −11.13
81 Rune dart.png Rune Feather.pngRune dart tip.png 18.8 206,800 −880 −525 −27.93
90 Amethyst dart.png Amethyst Feather.pngAmethyst dart tip.png 21 231,000 −492 −226 −10.76
95 Dragon dart.png Dragon Feather.pngDragon dart tip.png 25 275,000 −2,172 −342 −13.68