Dart

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Darts are a type of members only Ranged throwing weapon. They can be created by members with the Smithing and Fletching skills once the player has completed the Tourist Trap quest. They are made from dart tips and feathers and have an attack range of 3 tiles, 5 with longrange. They can be poisoned and are one-handed, so they can be wielded along with a shield or god book for protection.

Darts, alongside throwing knives, are the fastest ranged weapons in the game making them a fairly popular weapon to train Ranged with.

Unpoisoned darts may be used to load a toxic blowpipe as ammunition, which greatly increases ranged accuracy (+60) and ranged strength (+40) as well as a 25% chance to envenom the target.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat Options Combat Style Experience Boosts
CombatStyles thrown.png Accurate Ranged and Hitpoints Accuracy and damage
Rapid Ranged and Hitpoints Attack speed by 1 tick
Longrange Ranged, Hitpoints and Defence Attack range by 2 squares

Dart bonuses[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Bronze dartBronze dart000030000000%10
Iron dartIron dart000040000000%30
Steel dartSteel dart000050000000%40
Black dartBlack dart000070000000%60
Mithril dartMithril dart000080000000%70
Adamant dartAdamant dart0000110000000%100
Rune dartRune dart0000150000000%140
Dragon dartDragon dart0000180000000%200

Dart requirements and prices[edit | edit source]

Dart type Ranged Level Ranged Strength icon.png Strength GE Price
Bronze dart.png Bronze 1 +1 19
Iron dart.png Iron 1 +3 11
Steel dart.png Steel 5 +4 5
Black dart.png Black 10 +6 1,480
Mithril dart.png Mithril 20 +7 9
Adamant dart.png Adamant 30 +10 90
Rune dart.png Rune 40 +14 994
Dragon dart.png Dragon 60 +20 2,953

Fletching table[edit | edit source]

Fletching Level Item Materials Experience
(per dart)
Max Experience
(per buy limit)
Material cost
(per dart)
Profit
(per dart)
GP/XP
10 Bronze dart.png Bronze Feather.pngBronze dart tip.png 1.8 23,400 -38 -19 -10.56
22 Iron dart.png Iron Feather.pngIron dart tip.png 3.8 49,400 -34 -23 -6.05
37 Steel dart.png Steel Feather.pngSteel dart tip.png 7.5 97,500 -55 -50 -6.67
52 Mithril dart.png Mithril Feather.pngMithril dart tip.png 11.2 145,600 -73 -64 -5.71
67 Adamant dart.png Adamant Feather.pngAdamant dart tip.png 15 165,000 -195 -105 -7
81 Rune dart.png Rune Feather.pngRune dart tip.png 18.8 206,800 -1,236 -242 -12.87
95 Dragon dart.png Dragon Feather.pngDragon dart tip.png 25 275,000 -3,218 -265 -10.6