Defender

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
"Defender" redirects here. For the Barbarian Assault role, see this.

Defenders are off-hand weapons wielded in the shield slot providing attack and defensive bonuses. Wielding a defender requires the Attack level to wield a weapon of that metal and a Defence level to wear armour of that metal.

Defenders are obtained by killing cyclopes in the Warriors' Guild. After obtaining the first defender of each metal, the player must leave the room to show Kamfreena the defender before the next higher tier defender will drop. Up to rune defenders are obtained on the top floor, while only the dragon defender can be obtained on the bottom floor after showing Lorelai a rune defender. The entrance to the basement is behind the Warriors' Guild.

Multiple defenders of the same metal can be obtained by having the next lowest defender while killing Cyclopes.

Option responses[edit | edit source]

Before showing any defender to Kamfreena, she says: "I'll release some cyclopes which might drop bronze defenders for you to start off with, unless you show me another. Have fun in there."

Using defender on Kamfreena: "I have a (type) defender, please let me in to kill some more Cyclopes!"

Kamfreena's responses to each metal:

  • "Bronze eh? The next cyclopes are ready, toddle in when you're ready."
  • "Wow, iron eh? The next cyclopes are ready, toddle in when you're ready."
  • "Strong as steel eh? The next cyclopes are ready, toddle in when you're ready."
  • "Black, hmmm, about half way to Rune then! Keep going! Cyclopes have been released, enter when you're ready."
  • "Mithril? Getting good at this aren't you? Okay, I've released those cyclopes that sometimes drop adamant defenders, enter when you're ready."
  • "An adamant defender, eh? Trying for the Rune defender I'm betting. Ok, I've released those cyclopes, enter when you're ready."
  • (Rune) "Well done, you truly are a brilliant warrior! You should speak to my apprentice Lorelai in the basement for an additional challenge. If you'd rather stay up here, I've released the cyclopes. Enter when you're ready."
  • (Dragon) "Well done! You can only get more Dragon defenders from the basement. If you'd rather stay up here, I've released the cyclopes that can drop rune defenders. Enter when you're ready."

Lorelai response to getting a dragon defender:

  • "Congratulations you've found a Dragon defender! You're welcome to go back inside and try to get more."

Standard defenders[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Bronze defenderBronze defender321-3-2321-3-200%000.5
Iron defenderIron defender543-3-2543-3-200%000.5
Steel defenderSteel defender765-3-2765-3-210%000.5
Black defenderBlack defender987-3-2987-3-220%000.5
Mithril defenderMithril defender1098-3-21098-3-230%000.5
Adamant defenderAdamant defender131211-3-2131211-3-240%000.5
Rune defenderRune defender201918-3-2201918-3-250%000.5
Dragon defenderDragon defender252423-3-2252423-3-260%000.5

Other defenders[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Rune defender (t)Rune defender (t)201918-3-2201918-3-250%000.5
Dragon defender (t)Dragon defender (t)252423-3-2252423-3-260%000.5
Avernic defenderAvernic defender302928-5-4302928-5-480%000.5

Beta weapons[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Avernic defender (beta)Avernic defender (beta)302928-5-4302928-5-480%000.4