Dragon equipment

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
(Redirected from Dragon weapons)
Jump to: navigation, search
A player with dragon armour equipped.

Dragon equipment is a range of tier 60 equipment available to members. With the exception of dragon arrows, dragon darts and dragon javelins, dragon items are made of a hard, dark-red metal called Orikalkum, with the former three being made of dragon talons rather than Orikalkum.

The dragonkin are the original creators of Orikalkum armour and weaponry, which is nicknamed by adventurers as dragon equipment.

Weapons[edit | edit source]

Dragon weapons are some of the most powerful weapons for mid-level players, and cannot be made through the Smithing skill. All dragon weapons require level 60 Attack, Ranged in the case of dragon darts and dragon arrows, or Strength in the case of the dragon warhammer); alongside usually requiring the completion of specific quests to wield. Most also have special attacks.

Dragon weapons are very popular with new members with level 60 Attack, as Lost City is very easy to complete and is the only other requirement besides level 60 Attack to wielding the dragon longsword and dragon dagger.

One-handed melee weapons[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Dragon daggerDragon dagger4025-41000010400%000.5
Dragon harpoonDragon harpoon383200001000420%002.3
Dragon axeDragon axe-238320001000420%001.4
Dragon pickaxeDragon pickaxe38-2320001000420%002.4
Dragon caneDragon cane42-2600000000550%051.8
Dragon maceDragon mace40-2600000000550%051.8
Dragon hastaDragon hasta55555500-15-15-120-15600%002.3
Dragon swordDragon sword6555-20002100630%001.8
Dragon scimitarDragon scimitar867-20001000660%001.8
Dragon longswordDragon longsword5869-20003200710%001.8
Dragon warhammerDragon warhammer-4-495-4000000850%002.0
Dragon battleaxeDragon battleaxe-27065000000-1850%002.7

Two-handed melee weapons[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Dragon clawsDragon claws4157-4001326700560%000.9
Dragon spearDragon spear5555550055555600%002.3
Dragon halberdDragon halberd70950-40-14500890%003.2
Dragon 2h swordDragon 2h sword-49280-400000-1930%003.6

Ranged weapons and ammo[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Dragon crossbowDragon crossbow0000940000000%006.0
Dragon knifeDragon knife0000280000000%3000.0
Dragon dartDragon dart000000000000%3500.0
Dragon thrownaxeDragon thrownaxe0000360000000%4700.0
Dragon arrowDragon arrow000000000000%6000.0
Dragon boltsDragon bolts000000000000%12200.0
Dragon javelinDragon javelin000000000000%15000.0

Quest requirements for wielding[edit | edit source]

Equipment Quest required Other notes
Dragon dagger Lost City
Dragon harpoon None Need 60 Attack to use Fishstabber spec attack (+3 visible Fishing skill Boost)

Rare drop from Wyrms, and rare reward from Reward Pool at Tempoross

Dragon axe None Need 60 Attack to use Lumber Up spec attack (+3 visible Woodcutting skill Boost)

Rare drop from Dagannoth Kings, and rare reward from Supply Crate in Wintertodt

Dragon pickaxe None Need 60 Attack to use Rock Knocker spec attack (+3 visible Mining skill boost)

Rare drop from Callisto, Venenatis, Vet'ion, Chaos Elemental, and King Black Dragon

Dragon cane None Rare reward from Elite Treasure Trails
Dragon mace Heroes' Quest Rare reward from Master and Elite Treasure Trails

Rare drop from Drakes

Dragon hasta None Rare reward from Brimstone Chest next to Slayer Master Konar quo Maten
Dragon sword None Rare drop from Wyrms
Dragon scimitar Monkey Madness I Purchaseable at Daga's Scimitar Smithy after Monkey Madness I

Rare reward from Master Treasure Trails

Rare drop from Demonic gorillas, Scorpia, and Thermonuclear smoke devil

Dragon longsword Lost City
Dragon warhammer None Dropped by Lizardman Shamans (need 100% Shayzien favour to fight)
Dragon battleaxe Heroes' Quest Rare reward from Master Treasure Trails

Rare drop from Vorkath and Alchemical Hydra

Dragon claws None Rare reward from Chambers of Xeric raid
Dragon spear None Rare drop from Brutal black dragons and the rare drop table
Dragon halberd Regicide Purchaseable from Quartermaster's Stores in Tyras Camp

Rare reward from Reward Chest in The Gauntlet

Rare reward from Master Treasure Trails

Rare drop from Zulrah

Dragon 2h sword None Rare drop from Chaos Elemental, Callisto, Kalphite Queen, Venenatis, and Vet'ion

Dragon arrows, dragon dart tips, and dragon javelins are actually made from a dragon's talons and not from dragon metal, which may explain why they are not red in colour and why the darts are the only "dragon" weapon with no special attack.

Dragon arrows may only be fired from a twisted bow, 3rd age bow, or dark bow, which has a special attack that depend on whether dragon or other arrows are equipped. Dragon javelins may only be fired from a heavy ballista, requiring 75 Ranged to wield. Dragon bolts may only be fired from an Armadyl, dragon hunter, or dragon crossbow.

Armour[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Dragon glovesDragon gloves999599995990%000.2
Dragon bootsDragon boots000-3-11617180040%001.0
Dragon defenderDragon defender252423-3-2252423-3-260%000.5
Dragon med helmDragon med helm000-30333532-13400%001.4
Dragon full helmDragon full helm000-6-3454841-14600%002.0
Dragon sq shieldDragon sq shield000-6050524805000%003.2
Dragon kiteshieldDragon kiteshield000-8-3566058-15800%006.8
Dragon plateskirtDragon plateskirt000-21-11686663-46500%009.1
Dragon platelegsDragon platelegs000-21-11686663-46500%009.1
Dragon chainbodyDragon chainbody000-150819398-38200%006.8
Dragon platebodyDragon platebody000-30-1510910797-610600%0011.3

Dragon armour is the most common next step up from rune armour, although granite armour, requiring 50 Defence, is sometimes considered the real step up from rune armour. All dragon armour requires level 60 Defence to wear. They are a distinctive dark red in colour, usually with additional details that make them look different from previous armours (like the dragon full helm having spikes) and are generally sold at fairly high prices, or are dropped by high-levelled monsters at a low drop rate.

Dragon armour is considered one of the highest sought-after Melee armour in the game for mid-levelled players. It is often debated whether it is more cost-effective to buy dragon armour or Barrows equipment, since Barrows equipment requires repair every 15 hours of combat, though Barrows equipment has much higher defence bonuses than dragon armour.

The dragon square shield is created by combining a shield left half with a shield right half on an anvil, which requires level 60 Smithing. Note that the Legends' Quest has to be completed to be able to wield or make this shield.

A player with dragon armour equipped.
Item GE Price
Dragon med helm.png Dragon med helm 58,851
Dragon full helm.png Dragon full helm 55,303,270
Dragon chainbody.png Dragon chainbody 160,393
Dragon platebody.png Dragon platebody 2,001,510
Dragon platelegs.png Dragon platelegs 162,171
Dragon plateskirt.png Dragon plateskirt 161,217
Dragon gloves.png Dragon gloves 130,000[n 1]
Dragon boots.png Dragon boots 198,746
Dragon sq shield.png Dragon sq shield 300,113
Dragon kiteshield.png Dragon kiteshield 49,093,846
  1. Purchased from Culinaromancer's chest

Other[edit | edit source]

A player with gilded dragon armour equipped.

Ornamental dragon armour and weapons have the same bonuses as their standard counterparts. Unlike most other ornamental items, ornamental dragon armour is obtained by using ornament kits on the specific items. These ornament kits can be obtained from the member's only Treasure Trails minigame.

Note: Other players cannot trim items. Players claiming to do so are scammers.

Item Components Total Cost
Dragon defender (t).png Dragon defender (t) Dragon defender.png Dragon defender ornament kit.png 236,628
Dragon full helm (g).png Dragon full helm (g) Dragon full helm.png Dragon full helm ornament kit.png 55,334,289
Dragon platebody (g).png Dragon platebody (g) Dragon platebody.png Dragon platebody ornament kit.png 12,397,017
Dragon chainbody (g).png Dragon chainbody (g) Dragon chainbody.png Dragon chainbody ornament kit.png 172,797
Dragon platelegs (g).png Dragon platelegs (g) Dragon platelegs.png Dragon legs/skirt ornament kit.png 221,822
Dragon plateskirt (g).png Dragon plateskirt (g) Dragon plateskirt.png Dragon legs/skirt ornament kit.png 220,868
Dragon boots (g).png Dragon boots (g) Dragon boots.png Dragon boots ornament kit.png 225,265
Dragon kiteshield (g).png Dragon kiteshield (g) Dragon kiteshield.png Dragon kiteshield ornament kit.png 53,333,491
Dragon sq shield (g).png Dragon sq shield (g) Dragon sq shield.png Dragon sq shield ornament kit.png 309,187
Dragon scimitar (or).png Dragon scimitar (or) Dragon scimitar.png Dragon scimitar ornament kit.png 537,402
Dragon pickaxe (or).png Dragon pickaxe (or) Dragon pickaxe.png Zalcano shard.png 3,045,864
Dragon pickaxe (upgraded).png Dragon pickaxe (upgraded) Dragon pickaxe.png Dragon pickaxe upgrade kit.png 3,525,176
Dragon pickaxe (or) (Trailblazer).png Dragon pickaxe (or) Dragon pickaxe.png Trailblazer tool ornament kit.png 3,291,809
Dragon axe (or).png Dragon axe (or) Dragon axe.png Trailblazer tool ornament kit.png 313,216
Dragon harpoon (or).png Dragon harpoon (or) Dragon harpoon.png Trailblazer tool ornament kit.png 1,463,104