Halberd

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Halberds, also referred to by players as hallies, are long two-handed melee weapons with blades similar to axes and handles made up of long poles. All halberds have a slow attack speed of 7 ticks, the same as 2h swords, but they can hit opponents from a range two squares away, as opposed to the usual one square distance of most melee weapons. In addition to sharing the attack speed, most halberds have similar strength and slash bonuses to their 2h sword counterparts, falling short behind in strength bonus while making up for this in increased accuracy and defence bonuses. The exception to this is the white and black halberds, which have significantly lower strength bonuses which equal the steel halberd.

A player may only wield a dragon halberd once they have completed the Regicide quest and the crystal halberd can only be wielded after completion of the Hard Western Provinces Diary. The other halberds can be worn anytime, so long as you have the right Attack level (and with some the right Strength level) to wield them.

Halberds can be used in "safespots", or locations where a player can hit a monster and not get hit back, for example across a gate or fence.

Halberds cannot be created with the Smithing skill.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat OptionsCombat StyleAttack typeStyleExperience
CombatStyles Polearm.pngJabStabControlledShared and Hitpoints
SwipeSlashAggressiveStrength and Hitpoints
FendStabDefensiveDefence and Hitpoints

Standard halberds[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Bronze halberdBronze halberd780-40-1120080%00
Iron halberdIron halberd9120-40-11200120%00
Steel halberdSteel halberd14190-40-11200200%00
Black halberdBlack halberd19250-40-12300200%00
White halberdWhite halberd19250-40-12300200%01
Mithril halberdMithril halberd22280-40-12400290%00
Adamant halberdAdamant halberd28410-40-13400420%00
Rune halberdRune halberd48670-40-14500680%00
Dragon halberdDragon halberd70950-40-14500890%00

Other halberds[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Spear (Last Man Standing)Spear (Last Man Standing)22180-40-12400200%00

The crystal halberd is a degradeable halberd, which can be purchased from Islwyn for 750,000 coins, after completion of the hard tier of the Western Provinces Diary. It lasts for 2,500 attacks before it reverts to a crystal weapon seed, which must be recharged for a fee by Ilfeen, or by using crystal shards at a singing bowl.

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Crystal halberdCrystal halberd851105-42-145001180%00