Hasta

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Hastae are one-handed melee weapons that are similar to spears with slightly lower stats. Hastae can be obtained either by trading with another player or using the Smithing skill. All hastae (except the Zamorakian and gilded hasta) can be poisoned with either normal weapon poisons or karambwan paste. They can only be wielded and created by those who have completed the Smithing portion of Otto Godblessed's Barbarian Training.

Due to their one handed aspect and design hastae are similar to, but should not be confused with, the mjolnirs.

Hastae are similar to spears, except that they are one-handed, allowing for use of a shield or defender for extra bonuses. This helps cover the negative defence bonuses they give upon wielding; the exception is the Zamorakian hasta, which still retains the defensive bonuses that its spear variant has.

The Zamorakian and dragon hastae have a speed of 4, whilst the other hastae have a speed of 5.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat OptionsCombat StyleAttack typeStyleExperience
CombatStyles Spear.pngLungeStabControlledShared and Hitpoints
SwipeSlashControlledShared and Hitpoints
PoundCrushControlledShared and Hitpoints
BlockStabDefensiveDefence and Hitpoints

Standard hastae[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Bronze hastaBronze hasta55500-1-1-10-160%00
Iron hastaIron hasta88800-2-2-20-2100%00
Steel hastaSteel hasta12121200-3-3-30-3120%00
Mithril hastaMithril hasta17171700-5-5-40-5180%00
Adamant hastaAdamant hasta24242400-6-7-50-6280%00
Rune hastaRune hasta36363600-10-10-90-10420%00
Dragon hastaDragon hasta55555500-15-15-120-15600%00

Other hastae[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Gilded hastaGilded hasta36363600-10-10-90-10420%00
Zamorakian hastaZamorakian hasta85656500131312013750%02

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • Hastae were spears carried by early Roman legionaries.