Longbow (weapon)

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
(Redirected from Longbows)
Jump to: navigation, search

Longbows can fire arrows at targets from a further distance than shortbows can, but they fire at a slower rate. They have exactly the same stats as the shortbow, but cost more due to their greater attack range. They are not used often due to their slow speed, but are sometimes used to snipe enemies from a far distance. It is commonly used by archers who need to snipe their enemies (e.g. sniping a lesser demon while camping behind a barricade far away) and can hit up to ten squares away.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat OptionsCombat StyleAttack typesStyleExperienceBoosts
CombatStyles Bow.pngAccurateRangedAccurateRanged and HitpointsAccuracy and Damage
RapidRangedRapidRanged and HitpointsAttack speed by 1 tick
LongrangeRangedLongrangeRanged, Defence, and HitpointsNone

Standard longbows[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
LongbowLongbow000080000000%001.8
Oak longbowOak longbow0000140000000%002.3
Willow longbowWillow longbow0000200000000%001.8
Maple longbowMaple longbow0000290000000%001.8
Yew longbowYew longbow0000470000000%001.8
Magic longbowMagic longbow0000690000000%001.8

See also[edit | edit source]

  • Bows (arrows up to information)