Lunar equipment

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Lunar equipment equipped.png

Lunar equipment is the ceremonial attire of the Moon Clan, is made by players during the Lunar Diplomacy quest, and may be kept afterwards. All armour and jewellery pieces of the set require 65 Magic and 40 Defence to wear, and the staff requires 65 Magic to wield. After completion of the quest, the pieces of Lunar equipment may be bought from the Oneiromancer on Lunar Isle. Players may not make the items themselves after the quest is complete; they must buy the items if they lose them.

While Lunar armour has lesser magic bonuses compared to other magical armour of a similar level, it is marginally more defensive compared to other magic armours that usually have few to no melee defences. Because of this, it can be considered a crude hybrid between melee armour and magic armour. However, ranged attacks may still cripple the wearer due to the armour's virtually nonexistent ranged defence.

Every part of this set is always lost on death.

This set (except for the Lunar staff) may be stored in a magic wardrobe in the costume room of a player-owned house.

Equipment bonuses[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Lunar bootsLunar boots0002-11222000%00
Lunar capeLunar cape000000110200%00
Lunar glovesLunar gloves0004-12112000%00
Lunar helmLunar helm0003-287102000%00
Lunar legsLunar legs0007-72019239000%00
Lunar torsoLunar torso00010-1034224012000%00
Totals00026-2165527727200%00
Lunar amuletLunar amulet000100001000%00
Lunar ringLunar ring000200002000%00
Lunar staffLunar staff3216130232131150%03
Totals3216160232161150%03

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • Lunar equipment is the largest "armour" set in-game, consisting of 9 pieces.