Mithril equipment

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
(Redirected from Mithril armour)
Jump to: navigation, search
A player with mithril armour equipped.

Mithril equipment are items made from mithril metal. Mithril equipment is stronger than black equipment, but weaker than adamant equipment. All mithril items are coloured with a dark shade of blue. Mithril armour requires 20 Defence to equip, and mithril weapons require 20 Attack. They are notably popular due to being lighter than equipment made of other conventional metals, while still providing a fair amount of bonuses.

Weapons[edit | edit source]

Mithril weapons require an Attack level of 20 to wield.

One-handed melee weapons[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Mithril daggerMithril dagger115-41000010100%000.4
Mithril pickaxeMithril pickaxe12-2100001000130%001.8
Mithril axeMithril axe-212100001000130%001.1
Mithril maceMithril mace11-2180000000160%031.6
Mithril swordMithril sword1611-20002100170%001.6
Mithril hastaMithril hasta17171700-5-5-40-5180%001.8
Mithril scimitarMithril scimitar521-20001000200%001.6
Mithril warhammerMithril warhammer-4-425-4000000200%001.6
Mithril longswordMithril longsword1520-20003200220%001.6
Mithril battleaxeMithril battleaxe-22217000000-1290%002.3

Two-handed melee weapons[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Mithril clawsMithril claws1116-40048200170%000.9
Mithril spearMithril spear1717170011000180%001.8
Mithril halberdMithril halberd22280-40-12400290%002.7
Mithril 2h swordMithril 2h sword-43024-400000-1310%003.2

Ranged weapons and ammo[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Mithril crossbowMithril crossbow0000660000000%005.0
Mithril dartMithril dart000080000000%700.0
Mithril knifeMithril knife0000110000000%1000.0
Mithril thrownaxeMithril thrownaxe0000120000000%1600.0
Mithril arrowMithril arrow000000000000%2200.0
Mithril brutalMithril brutal000000000000%3400.0
Mithril boltsMithril bolts000000000000%8200.0
Mithril javelinMithril javelin000000000000%8500.0

Armour[edit | edit source]

Mithril armour is the fourth-highest quality armour in the standard spectrum of metal armours (bronze to dragon). Mithril armour requires 20 Defence to wear.

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Mithril glovesMithril gloves666366663660%000.2
Mithril defenderMithril defender1098-3-21098-3-230%000.5
Mithril bootsMithril boots000-3-189100000%001.4
Mithril med helmMithril med helm000-3-110119-11000%001.4
Mithril full helmMithril full helm000-6-2131411-11300%002.3
Mithril sq shieldMithril sq shield000-6-217191501700%003.2
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt000-21-7242220-42200%007.3
Mithril kiteshieldMithril kiteshield000-8-2182220-12000%004.5
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs000-21-7242220-42200%007.7
Mithril chainbodyMithril chainbody000-150253542-32700%005.9
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody000-30-10464438-64400%008.6

Usage[edit | edit source]

Generally, mithril sets are considered fine armour with great protection for players sporting a low defence level. Since they are inexpensive and rather easy to obtain, mithril armour sets are used in the Wilderness even by higher levelled players. It also weighs less than other conventional armour.

Other[edit | edit source]

Trimmed and gold-trimmed mithril armour have the same bonuses as standard mithril armour. These can be obtained from the member's only Treasure Trails minigame.

Note: Other players cannot trim or bless armour. Players claiming to do so are scammers.

Item GE Price
Mithril full helm (t).png Mithril full helm (t) 2,588
Mithril platebody (t).png Mithril platebody (t) 3,088
Mithril platelegs (t).png Mithril platelegs (t) 1,811
Mithril kiteshield (t).png Mithril kiteshield (t) 1,237
Total 8,724
Compare
Mithril trimmed set (lg).png Mithril trimmed set (lg) 15,605
Difference 6,881
Item GE Price
Mithril full helm (t).png Mithril full helm (t) 2,588
Mithril platebody (t).png Mithril platebody (t) 3,088
Mithril plateskirt (t).png Mithril plateskirt (t) 1,498
Mithril kiteshield (t).png Mithril kiteshield (t) 1,237
Total 8,411
Compare
Mithril trimmed set (sk).png Mithril trimmed set (sk) 25,557
Difference 17,146

Item GE Price
Mithril full helm (g).png Mithril full helm (g) 6,764
Mithril platebody (g).png Mithril platebody (g) 5,803
Mithril platelegs (g).png Mithril platelegs (g) 1,874
Mithril kiteshield (g).png Mithril kiteshield (g) 3,085
Total 17,526
Compare
Mithril gold-trimmed set (lg).png Mithril gold-trimmed set (lg) 31,292
Difference 13,766
Item GE Price
Mithril full helm (g).png Mithril full helm (g) 6,764
Mithril platebody (g).png Mithril platebody (g) 5,803
Mithril plateskirt (g).png Mithril plateskirt (g) 1,937
Mithril kiteshield (g).png Mithril kiteshield (g) 3,085
Total 17,589
Compare
Mithril gold-trimmed set (sk).png Mithril gold-trimmed set (sk) 35,284
Difference 17,695

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • Mithril (also called "truesilver") is a fictional metal invented by J.R.R. Tolkien for his fantasy writings (Lord of the Rings, etc.). Notable is a mithril chainmail shirt worn by Bilbo and then Frodo, described by the former as "light as a feather, but as hard as dragon scales". This may not be completely accurate in RuneScape, but full mithril is lighter than (for example) steel armour, which weighs 60 kg; because of this, one could conclude that Jagex wished to make a tribute to Tolkien. In Lord of the Rings, Mithril is more like rune, than the dark blue RuneScape variant.
  • Mithril is similar in defence stats to initiate armour, although they are both different colours.