Obsidian armour

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Obsidian helmet chathead.png

Obsidian armour is melee armour, which can be purchased from TzHaar-Hur-Zal's Equipment Store in the inner area of Mor Ul Rek or TzHaar-Hur-Tel's Equipment Store in the outer area of the city; however, TzHaar-Hur-Tel only sells the cape and shield. Alternatively, players can obtain this armour from killing TzHaar-Kets that reside in the city. The helmet, platebody and platelegs are uncommon due to the fact that only the level 221 TzHaar-Ket, which require the completion of the Fight Caves activity to access, drop them.

Equipping the armour requires 60 Defence; however, the cape does not have any Defence requirement. When the platebody, platelegs, and helmet are equipped together, all obsidian weaponry will be given a 10% boost in melee accuracy and melee strength.

The helmet, platelegs and platebody can be stored in the player owned house Armour case. The cape can be stored in the Cape rack.

Components[edit | edit source]

Item Exchange price Tokkul price
Default Karamja gloves
Obsidian helmet.png Obsidian helmet 389,387 Tokkul 25.png 84,480 Tokkul 25.png 73,216
Obsidian platebody.png Obsidian platebody 632,387 Tokkul 25.png 126,000 Tokkul 25.png 109,200
Obsidian platelegs.png Obsidian platelegs 483,447 Tokkul 25.png 100,500 Tokkul 25.png 87,100
Toktz-ket-xil.png Toktz-ket-xil 187,507 Tokkul 25.png 67,500 Tokkul 25.png 58,500
Obsidian cape.png Obsidian cape 447,470 Tokkul 25.png 90,000 Tokkul 25.png 78,000
Totals 2,140,198 Tokkul 25.png 468,480 Tokkul 25.png 406,016

Bonuses[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Obsidian capeObsidian cape000009999900%00
Obsidian helmetObsidian helmet0000025232602430%00
Obsidian platebodyObsidian platebody00000557856-156030%00
Obsidian platelegsObsidian platelegs00000464341-104010%00
Toktz-ket-xilToktz-ket-xil000-12-840423806550%00
Totals000-12-8175195170-16198120%00

Gallery[edit | edit source]