Platelegs

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Platelegs are a type of armour worn mainly by warriors in the leg slot. Among melee attack types, platelegs provides good defence against the slash attack type but is more vulnerable to the crush attack type. Platelegs gives a player penalties towards ranged attacks and penalties towards magic defence. However, platelegs have very good defence against ranged attacks.

Platelegs are made with the Smithing skill or purchased at the plate legs shop identified by the Platelegs shop icon.png icon on the map. One such location is Louie's Armoured Legs Bazaar in Al Kharid. Horvik's Armour Shop offers iron platelegs.

They are more popular and consequently more expensive than the plateskirt, despite having identical stats and weighing 1 kg more, and they are not gender-locked, (i.e. male characters can wear plateskirts and female characters can wear platelegs).

Standard platelegs[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Bronze platelegsBronze platelegs000-21-7876-4700%00
Iron platelegsIron platelegs000-21-7111010-41000%00
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs000-21-7171615-41600%00
Black platelegsBlack platelegs000-21-7212019-42000%00
White platelegsWhite platelegs000-21-7212019-42000%01
Mithril platelegsMithril platelegs000-21-7242220-42200%00
Adamant platelegsAdamant platelegs000-21-7333129-43100%00
Rune platelegsRune platelegs000-21-7514947-44900%00
Dragon platelegsDragon platelegs000-21-7686663-46500%00

Special platelegs[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Corrupted platelegsCorrupted platelegs000-21-7111010-41000%00
Decorative armour (red platelegs)Decorative armour (red platelegs)000-21-7171615-41600%00
Decorative armour (white platelegs)Decorative armour (white platelegs)000-21-7242220-42200%00
Initiate cuisseInitiate cuisse000-21-7242220-42200%05
Proselyte cuisseProselyte cuisse000-21-7333129-43100%06
Decorative armour (gold platelegs)Decorative armour (gold platelegs)000-21-7333129-43100%00
Obsidian platelegsObsidian platelegs00000464341-104010%00
Granite legsGranite legs000-31-18434541-46800%00
Gilded platelegsGilded platelegs000-21-7514947-44900%00
3rd age platelegs3rd age platelegs000-25-2787683-57500%00
Dharok's platelegsDharok's platelegs000-21-7858283-49200%00
Torag's platelegsTorag's platelegs000-21-7858283-49200%00