Plateskirt

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Plateskirts are a type of armour worn mainly by warriors in the leg slot. Among melee attack types, plateskirts provide good defence against the slash attack type but are more vulnerable to the crush attack type. Plateskirts give a player penalties towards ranged attacks and penalties towards magic defence. However, plateskirts have very good defence against ranged attacks.

Standard plateskirts can be made with the Smithing skill (with the exception of the black, white and dragon plateskirts) or purchased at the plateskirt shop identified by the Plateskirt shop icon.png icon on the map.

They are less popular and consequently more affordable than the platelegs, despite having identical stats, weighing 1 kg less, and not being gender-locked (i.e. male characters can wear plateskirts and female characters can wear platelegs).

Standard plateskirts[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Bronze plateskirtBronze plateskirt000-21-7876-4700%00
Iron plateskirtIron plateskirt000-21-7111010-41000%00
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt000-21-7171615-41600%00
Black plateskirtBlack plateskirt000-21-7212019-42000%00
White plateskirtWhite plateskirt000-21-7212019-42000%01
Mithril plateskirtMithril plateskirt000-21-7242220-42200%00
Adamant plateskirtAdamant plateskirt000-21-7333129-43100%00
Rune plateskirtRune plateskirt000-21-7514947-44900%00
Dragon plateskirtDragon plateskirt000-21-7686663-46500%00

Special plateskirts[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Corrupted plateskirtCorrupted plateskirt000-21-7111010-41000%00
Decorative armour (red plateskirt)Decorative armour (red plateskirt)000-21-7171615-41600%00
Decorative armour (white plateskirt)Decorative armour (white plateskirt)000-21-7242220-42200%00
Decorative armour (gold plateskirt)Decorative armour (gold plateskirt)000-21-7333129-43100%00
Proselyte tassetProselyte tasset000-21-7333129-43100%06
Gilded plateskirtGilded plateskirt000-21-7514947-44900%00
Bandos tassetsBandos tassets000-21-7716366-49320%01
Verac's plateskirtVerac's plateskirt000-21-785828308400%04