Rogue equipment

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
A player wearing rogue armour.

Rogue equipment is an untradeable set of armour obtained from a rogue's equipment crate, which are obtained from successfully opening the safes at the end of the Rogues' Den minigame. The set of clothing can be stored in an armour case within the costume room of a player-owned house. Note: as the pieces are untradeable, they will always be kept on death, except over level 20 wilderness. These items cannot be reclaimed from Perdu.

While wearing pieces of the rogue armour, there is a chance of pickpocketing twice the loot from an NPC, with the full set guaranteeing double loot. Each piece increases the chance of double loot by 20%.[1] Experience drops remain unaffected.

The set effect does not affect stealing from chests, stalls, or activities such as Pyramid Plunder.

Bonuses[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Rogue bootsRogue boots000002222200%000.5
Rogue glovesRogue gloves000002222200%000.5
Rogue maskRogue mask000005555500%000.5
Rogue topRogue top00000101010101000%000.5
Rogue trousersRogue trousers000007777700%000.5
Totals00000262626262600%002.3

Changes[edit | edit source]

Date Changes
6 August 2020
(update)

The Rogues' Kit set has been listed on the Equipment Info screen.

1 September 2016
(update)

Wearing items from the Rogues set increases the chance of pickpocketing double loot with the full set providing a 100% chance.

Trivia[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Jagex. Mod Ash's Twitter account. 17 October 2020. (Archived from the original on 3 November 2021.) Mod Ash: "[Hey Ash, does each piece of rogue equipment give the same chance at doubling pickpocket loot?] They do."