RuneScape:Longest unfixed errors

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

In the spirit of Wikipedia, this page lists historical errors found on the Old School RuneScape Wiki that went unnoticed.

Please do not create errors in an attempt to have them listed here.

Error Length Insertion date Removal date Notes
The page for Ice Warriors stated that they are weak to Fire spells. 3074 days 18 May 2013 17 October 2021 Copied from the RuneScape Wiki, weakness to specific type of elemental spells were only ever introduced to RuneScape with the introduction of Evolution of Combat.
The Thieving XP for pickpocketing a Guard was listed as 46.5 instead of 46.8. 2974 days 10 March 2013 1 May 2021 The error was copied from the RuneScape Wiki, where it also remained uncorrected until the same day. The pickpocketing table on the Thieving article had been corrected back on 19 July 2014, but the main article went uncorrected.
The page for Candle lantern stated that the item could trigger gas explosions 2932 days 12 October 2013 22 October 2021
The Larupia top page incorrectly stated that the spike colour was dependent on player hair. It instead depends on the player's base boots. 2820 days 24 February 2013 14 November 2020 Copied from the RuneScape Wiki, where the error was fixed on the same day. This is a graphical bug.
The Dream tree page incorrectly stated that it gives Woodcutting XP when cut, when it does not. 2755 days 2 January 2014 19 July 2021 The error was imported from the RuneScape Wiki, where it also remained uncorrected until 30 July 2021.
The Recruitment Drive quest guide incorrectly listed CLUE and PASS as possible solutions to Sir Ren Itchood's riddle. 2711 days 16 February 2013 20 July 2020 The error was imported from the RuneScape Wiki, where it also remained uncorrected until 31 January 2021. Mod Ash confirmed on Twitter that these solutions do not exist.
Several Impling experience rates were incorrectly taken from RuneScape 3 and never corrected until 8 years later 2690 days, 15 hours, 45 minutes 30 November 2013 12 April 2021 Provided dates are for the longest unfixed impling page, Baby impling, but the Impling page itself (old) and eclectic impling (old) also contained incorrect experience rates for over 2400 days each. Many experience rates for implings were corrected one-by-one, resulting in many impling-related pages (including many not listed in this entry) featuring an unclear combination of experience rates from both Old School RuneScape and RuneScape 3 at many different points in time.
The chilli con carne page was missing a possible way to obtain it, namely using minced meat. 2690 days, 6 hours, 48 minutes 17 January 2014 30 May 2021 This omission went unnoticed until on 30 May 2021, a user named minced meat page is wrong entered our Discord drawing our attention to this glaring error.

Sidenote: the page also claimed creating this item rewards players with cooking experience, which was false.
The dungeon rat page erroneously listed the Observatory Dungeon as a location. 2682 days 9 March 2013 12 July 2020 Likely copied from the RuneScape Wiki and never fixed on the Old School Wiki when it was fixed on the RuneScape Wiki. Was present on RSW since July 2007.
Sapphire bolt listed creation experience 4 when it was 4.7 2,680 days 14 September 2013 16 January 2020
Black chinchompa had a Destroy = Drop instead of a Destroy = Release 2597 27 March 2014 6 May 2021 Page was created this way. A message on the talk page has been posted about this in 2017, but not acted upon.
Evil Chicken's Lair said there were chicken spawns near the shrine requiring raw chicken. 2591 5January 2014 8 February 2021 Copied over from RSW
The weight for various bonemeal versions was incorrectly listed as 1 kg instead of 1.5 kg. 2589 days 5 April 2013 7 May 2020 The weight was wrong since the addition of the bonemeal page.
The drop table on kalphite guardian had many mistakes. 2547 days 13 March 2013 3 March 2020 Starting with the addition of rune platebody to the drop table, this drop table has been incorrect ever since, until corrected through the drop log project.
The bee keeper page was completely wrong about pretty much everything, stating amongst other things that the beekeeper could be found in Camelot, would give the player insect repellent when spoken to, and was required for completing Merlin's Crystal. 2500 days 16 November 2014 20 September 2021 Copied from RuneScape Wiki, where these features were added to the game after November 2012.
The beer page had the wrong temporary skill boosts. 2470 days 17 November 2013 22 August 2020 Copied from the RuneScape Wiki and never fixed on the Old School Wiki. It had existed on the RuneScape Wiki since 2009.
Goblins had bronze kiteshields listed as a potential drop, which was false; they only drop square shields. 2416 days 28 February 2013 11 October 2019 Likely copied from the RuneScape 3 article, and never fixed until corrected through the drop log project.
Professor Imblewyn was listed to be able to give 8 mint cakes as a reward. 2393 days 24 June 2014 11 January 2021 Copied from the RuneScape Wiki, which had its first data from after mint cakes were made much more common. This was never fixed until a tweet to Mod Ash drew attention to this error.
The dwarf page mistakenly listed many dwarf variations that did not exist, such as level 56 and 64 dwarves in the Mining Guild. 2334 days 29 September 2013 18 February 2020 Originally copied over from the RuneScape Wiki and never adjusted for Old School's different combat levels.
Loop and tooth halves of the crystal key stated that they gave 10 Crafting experience when combined when they actually don't. 2270 days 29 January 2014 16 April 2020 This mistake was copied from the RuneScape Wiki and was never corrected for Old School.
The location of the trapdoor to Keldagrim from the Grand Exchange was listed as north-east on the Quality Armour Shop page rather than where it actually is, north-west. 2235 days 21 February 2014 5 April 2020 This mistake was copied from RuneScape Wiki, where it was fixed ~9 months later, but the fix was never copied.
The gnome child drop table was an entire table of random things instead of just bones as it should have been. 2088 days 26 July 2014 13 April 2020 Likely copied from the RuneScape Wiki and never corrected for Old School's old school drop table.
The yak-hide armour (top) page mentioned a non-existent passive set effect provided by yak-hide armour when in combat with ice trolls on Neitiznot or Jatizso. 2082 days 12 October 2013 22 June 2019 Copied from a mistake on the RuneScape Wiki and never corrected on the Old School Wiki.
Multiple pages stating that Ensouled heads could no longer be reanimated after a certain amount of time 1910 days 18 February 2016 11 May 2020 This error was likely due to the unclear mechanics of reanimating away from the Dark Altar, and lack of desire of anyone to test. However this has to the best of my knowledge never been the case. Time unfixed slightly unclear due to the merging of the reanimation spells.
The explorer's ring 3 was mistakenly labelled as non-alchemisable. 1811 days 5 March 2015 18 February 2020 Probably originated from the RuneScape Wiki. The other rings were unaffected.
In Nightmare Zone, Count Draynor was said to regenerate every time the player hit him, however, he just has an increased regeneration rate. 1771 days 15 September 2015 21 July 2020 Likely due to it looking like every attack would trigger a health increase and not testing when not attacking.
The name of the Combat damaged key was edited back and forth for years, with at one point there being 3 different names on the same page. 1732 days 5 May 2016 1 February 2021 It turned out that the Combat scratched key was actually a separate, obtainable item.
The release date for Kandarin ogres was mistakenly listed as 7 May 2003, when they actually came out 9 April 2002. 1673 days 22 July 2015 19 February 2020 Originated on RuneScape Wiki, which was also incorrect for years.
Despite the correct values having been known since 2017, the growth time shown on Teak seed was changed numerous times over more than 3 years. 1348 days 10 September 2017 5 20 May 2021
  • 7 September 2017 - Spine adds 4,480 minutes (74.6 hours), which is the correct growth time.
  • 10 September 2017 - Spine introduces the first error - he lists the calculation as 560x8 min = 74.6 hours, when it should be 7 stages of 640 min.
  • 16 January 2019 - Spine correctly identifies that there are only 7 stages, but keeps the wrong duration from the previous edit and calculated a new total time: 3,920 min (560x7 min = 65.3 hours).
  • 30 January 2019 - Spine correctly fixes the duration of each stage to 640, but changes the number of stages to 6: 3,840 min (640x6 min = 64 hours). The prose is unchanged.
  • 3 August 2019 - Kanga fixes the number of stages back to 7, but doesn't fix the number of minutes: 3,840 min (7x640 min = 74.6 hours).
  • 29 September 2019 - An IP notices the math is bad removes it: 3,840 min or 64 hours.
  • 13 July 2020 - Byro, assuming the number of minutes was correct, adds back the calculation with 6 stages: 3,840 min (6x640 min =64 hours).
  • 24 July 2020 - Crow updates the prose, noticing that it doesn't match the value in the template.
  • 20 May 2021 - Spine is redeemed by correcting both the template and the prose to 4,480 min (7x640 min = 74.6 hours).
The Ourania Altar experience multiplier was written as double instead of 1.7 times the base amount. 1332 days 12 October 2016 5 June 2020 It was polled to give double, but has never actually worked that way since its release.
The music track Attack 5 was stated that it could be unlocked in the Temple of Ikov. 1292 days 15 April 2017 24 October 2020 This mistake was copied from the RuneScape Wiki. Even Mod Ash was under the impression that the music track could be unlocked in-game at this location. In fact, the track was removed from there in a hidden update prior to 2007, and in RuneScape it was not readded until February 2008. The Old School RuneScape backup which was from 2007 never had it readded.
Two Culinaromancer's Chest weapons (Cleaver and Meat tenderiser) claimed to have no explicit stat requirements, which was blatantly false. 643 days 26 July 2019 29 April 2021 While being relatively short-lived compared to most other examples on this page, it is still included for the fact this is relatively long-lived vandalism. It was only corrected after access to beta worlds made this much easier to test.