Shortbow (weapon)

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Shortbows are two-handed Ranged weapons that fire arrows. They fire faster than longbows and composite bows but have a shorter range.

The attack range of all shortbows is 7 spaces, and 9 when using longrange.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat OptionsCombat StyleAttack typesStyleExperienceBoosts
CombatStyles Bow.pngAccurateRangedAccurateRanged and HitpointsAccuracy and Damage
RapidRangedRapidRanged and HitpointsAttack speed by 1 tick
LongrangeRangedLongrangeRanged, Defence, and HitpointsAttack range by 2 tiles

Standard shortbows[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
ShortbowShortbow000080000000%001.4
Oak shortbowOak shortbow0000140000000%001.8
Willow shortbowWillow shortbow0000200000000%001.4
Maple shortbowMaple shortbow0000290000000%001.4
Yew shortbowYew shortbow0000470000000%001.4
Magic shortbowMagic shortbow0000690000000%001.4

Other shortbows[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Cursed goblin bowCursed goblin bow000000000000%001.8
Rain bowRain bow000080000000%001.4
Training bowTraining bow000080000000%001.4
Magic shortbow (i)Magic shortbow (i)0000750000000%001.4
Craw's bowCraw's bow0000750000000%6003.2

See also[edit | edit source]

  • Bows (arrows up to information)