Sword

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
(Redirected from Shortsword)
Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Sword (disambiguation).

Swords, also referred to by players as shortswords, are fast stabbing weapons and are stronger than daggers. While a sword is best at stabbing, players can also use it as a slashing weapon. It is generally a good weapon with all-round stats and isn't too expensive. Like most melee weapons, swords cannot be poisoned.

Swords aren't often used by players, as most prefer the stronger scimitar that also attacks at the same speed, or weak but poison-able daggers. The longsword is another option, as it has slightly higher slash and strength bonus than scimitars, and a moderate stab bonus, but is slower.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat OptionsCombat StyleAttack typesStyleExperience
CombatStyles Stab Sword.pngStabStabAccurateAttack and Hitpoints
LungeStabAggressiveStrength and Hitpoints
SlashSlashAggressiveStrength and Hitpoints
BlockStabDefensiveDefence and Hitpoints

Standard swords[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Bronze swordBronze sword43-2000210050%001.8
Iron swordIron sword64-2000210070%001.8
Steel swordSteel sword118-20002100120%001.8
Black swordBlack sword1410-20002100120%001.8
White swordWhite sword1410-20002100120%011.8
Mithril swordMithril sword1611-20002100170%001.6
Adamant swordAdamant sword2318-20002100240%002.0
Rune swordRune sword3826-20002100390%001.8
Dragon swordDragon sword6555-20002100630%001.8

Other swords[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Anger swordAnger sword222000210000%001.8
Training swordTraining sword43-2000210050%001.8
Wooden swordWooden sword43-2000210050%001.8
Wilderness sword 1Wilderness sword 164-2000210070%001.8
Wilderness sword 2Wilderness sword 2118-20002100120%001.8
SporkSpork118-20002100120%001.8
Wilderness sword 3Wilderness sword 31611-20002100170%001.8
Wilderness sword 4Wilderness sword 42318-20002100240%001.8
RapierRapier457-20001000440%001.8
Toktz-xil-akToktz-xil-ak4738-20023000490%001.8
Leaf-bladed swordLeaf-bladed sword676200000000500%001.8
Ghrazi rapierGhrazi rapier945500000000890%001.8