Skeletal armour

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
A player wearing skeletal armour.
Skeletal helm chathead.png

Skeletal armour is Fremennik armour for mages that can only be made by going to Waterbirth Island. It can only be worn with 40 Magic and 40 Defence after the completion of The Fremennik Trials. When the full set of skeletal armour is worn (boots and gloves not needed), the title "Skullbearer" is added to the player's Fremennik name.

Skeletal armour may be placed in a magic wardrobe within the costume room of a player-owned house, so that the armour set does not take up bank space.

Obtaining[edit | edit source]

Skeletal pieces are only dropped by wallasalkis, who also drop skeletal gloves and skeletal boots. The dagannoth hides are dropped by dagannoths.

Once the raw materials have been obtained, it can be brought to Peer the Seer in Rellekka to be made into the skeletal armour for a fee. Dagannoth Prime drops skeletal tops and skeletal bottoms. All pieces can also be traded on the Grand Exchange.

Armour Skeletal piece Hide(s) Fee
Skeletal helm.png Skeletal helm 84,781 Skull piece.png 1 Skull piece 48,888 Dagannoth hide.png 1 Dagannoth hide 307 5,000
Skeletal top.png Skeletal top 26,435 Ribcage piece.png 1 Ribcage piece 30,422 Dagannoth hide.png 3 Dagannoth hide 921 10,000
Skeletal bottoms.png Skeletal bottoms 23,455 Fibula piece.png 1 Fibula piece 18,313 Dagannoth hide.png 2 Dagannoth hide 614 7,500
Skeletal gloves.png Skeletal gloves 95,775 N/A
Skeletal boots.png Skeletal boots 43,134
Total 273,580

Components and bonuses[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Skeletal bootsSkeletal boots000000110000%003.2
Skeletal bottomsSkeletal bottoms0006-722202410000%004.1
Skeletal glovesSkeletal gloves000000120000%003.2
Skeletal helmSkeletal helm0002-2109113000%001.4
Skeletal topSkeletal top0008-1035254215000%005.0
Totals00016-1967568028000%0016.8

See also[edit | edit source]