Spear

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Spear (disambiguation).

Spears are medium-speed two-handed stabbing weapons used in melee combat. They are obtained from either monster drops, purchasing from players, or smithing on the special anvil south of the Barbarian Outpost or Barbarian Village. Most spears can be poisoned with normal weapon poisons or karambwan paste.

Although they can only be used to train controlled and defensive attacks, spears are still arguably the most flexible weapons in the game, as they are the only weapon besides the Hasta to use Stab, Crush, and Slash attack styles. However, spears are rarely used as they do not excel in any particular style and other two-handed weapons, such as the two-handed sword and the halberd have higher attack bonuses. Its flexibility can be useful for saving inventory space during the Spirits of the Elid quest which requires that all three melee attack types be used.

Each attack style of the spear, except for Defensive, is Controlled and gives shared melee experience (Attack, Strength, and Defence). All styles also give Hitpoints experience.

The Zamorakian spear has an attack speed of 4 game ticks, compared to an attack speed of 5 on other spears.

Creation[edit | edit source]

The ability to smith a spear requires completion of the Barbarian Smithing section of the Barbarian Training as well as completion of the Tai Bwo Wannai Trio quest and level 5 Smithing.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat OptionsCombat StyleAttack typeStyleExperience
CombatStyles Spear.pngLungeStabControlledShared and Hitpoints
SwipeSlashControlledShared and Hitpoints
PoundCrushControlledShared and Hitpoints
BlockStabDefensiveDefence and Hitpoints

Standard spears[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Bronze spearBronze spear555001100060%00
Iron spearIron spear8880011000100%00
Steel spearSteel spear1212120011000120%00
Black spearBlack spear1515150011000160%00
Mithril spearMithril spear1717170011000180%00
Adamant spearAdamant spear2424240011000280%00
Rune spearRune spear3636360011000420%00
Dragon spearDragon spear5555550055555600%00

Other spears[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Anger spearAnger spear222001100000%00
Bone spearBone spear1111110011000130%00
Gilded spearGilded spear3636360011000420%00
Leaf-bladed spearLeaf-bladed spear4742360011000500%00
Guthan's warspearGuthan's warspear7575750077700750%00
Zamorakian spearZamorakian spear85656500131312013750%02