Splitbark armour

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
A player wearing splitbark armour.

Splitbark armour is a set of members-only magic armour that requires 40 Magic and 40 Defence to wear. Each piece of Splitbark armour can be made by the armoured wizard at the Wizards' Tower if players pay a fee and bring him the raw materials - fine cloth and bark. Skeletal armour has very similar stats, yet Splitbark armour is better by a few points. Alternatively, players can craft splitbark armour themselves by using a needle and thread on a piece of fine cloth and bark. This requires 60-62 crafting however.

Crafting the armour requires the following materials:

The body requires 4 bark and 4 fine cloth

The legs requires 3 bark and 3 fine cloth

The helm requires 2 bark and 2 fine cloth

The gauntlets requires 1 bark and 1 fine cloth

The boots requires 1 bark and 1 fine cloth

Splitbark armour is often used for its rare combination of providing a sizeable magical attack bonus while still maintaining defensive bonuses to both melee and magic defence. The melee defensive bonuses offered by Splitbark are similar to those of black armour. While this is useful, especially for up-close combat against enemies by which there is no "safespot", many players with the same required Magic level of 40, and especially a lower required Defence level of 20, would likely favour the mystic robes set for farcasting and safespotting, due to a considerably higher magic attack and defence bonus, though no melee defence is offered by Mystic.

Via rewards from the Shades of Mort'ton minigame, splitbark armour can be converted to swampbark armour or bloodbark armour.

It can be stored in a magic wardrobe in a player owned house.

Components[edit | edit source]

Item GE Price
Splitbark helm.png Splitbark helm 5,900
Splitbark body.png Splitbark body 27,151
Splitbark legs.png Splitbark legs 23,659
Splitbark gauntlets.png Splitbark gauntlets 2,397
Splitbark boots.png Splitbark boots 7,204
Total 66,311

Bonuses[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Splitbark bodySplitbark body00010-1036264215000%004.5
Splitbark bootsSplitbark boots0002-13242000%000.9
Splitbark gauntletsSplitbark gauntlets0002-13242000%000.9
Splitbark helmSplitbark helm0003-2109113000%000.9
Splitbark legsSplitbark legs0007-722202510000%003.6
Totals00024-2174598632000%0010.9