Steel equipment

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
(Redirected from Steel armour)
Jump to: navigation, search
A player with steel armour equipped.

Steel equipment are items made from steel metal. Steel equipment is stronger than iron equipment, but weaker than black equipment. All steel items are coloured light-grey. Steel armour requires 5 Defence to wield, weapons require 5 Attack.

Weapons[edit | edit source]

Steel weapons require an Attack level of 5 to wield.

One-handed melee weapons[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Steel daggerSteel dagger84-4100001070%00
Steel pickaxeSteel pickaxe8-26000100090%00
Steel axeSteel axe-286000100090%00
Steel maceSteel mace7-2130000000110%02
Steel hastaSteel hasta12121200-3-3-30-3120%00
Steel swordSteel sword118-20002100120%00
Steel scimitarSteel scimitar315-20001000140%00
Steel warhammerSteel warhammer-4-418-4000000160%00
Steel longswordSteel longsword914-20003200160%00
Steel battleaxeSteel battleaxe-21611000000-1200%00

Two-handed melee weapons[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Steel clawsSteel claws811-40036200120%00
Steel spearSteel spear1212120011000120%00
Steel halberdSteel halberd14190-40-11200200%00
Steel 2h swordSteel 2h sword-42116-400000-1220%00

Ranged weapons and ammo[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Steel crossbowSteel crossbow0000540000000%00
Steel dartSteel dart000050000000%40
Steel knifeSteel knife000080000000%70
Steel thrownaxeSteel thrownaxe000080000000%110
Steel arrowSteel arrow000000000000%160
Steel brutalSteel brutal000000000000%190
Steel javelinSteel javelin000000000000%640
Steel boltsSteel bolts000000000000%640

Armour[edit | edit source]

Steel armour is the third-lowest quality armour in the standard spectrum of metal armours (bronze to dragon). Steel armour requires 5 Defence to wear.

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Steel glovesSteel gloves444244442440%00
Steel defenderSteel defender765-3-2765-3-210%00
Steel bootsSteel boots000-3-15670000%00
Steel med helmSteel med helm000-3-1786-1700%00
Steel full helmSteel full helm000-6-29107-1900%00
Steel sq shieldSteel sq shield000-6-212131101200%00
Steel kiteshieldSteel kiteshield000-8-2131514-11400%00
Steel plateskirtSteel plateskirt000-21-7171615-41600%00
Steel platelegsSteel platelegs000-21-7171615-41600%00
Steel chainbodySteel chainbody000-150172530-31900%00
Steel platebodySteel platebody000-30-10323124-63100%00

Other[edit | edit source]

Trimmed and gold-trimmed steel armour have the same bonuses as standard steel armour. These can be obtained from the member's only Treasure Trails minigame.

Note: Other players cannot trim or bless armour. Players claiming to do so are scammers.

Item GE Price
Steel full helm (t).png Steel full helm (t) 15,452
Steel platebody (t).png Steel platebody (t) 9,555
Steel platelegs (t).png Steel platelegs (t) 2,314
Steel kiteshield (t).png Steel kiteshield (t) 7,904
Total 35,225
Compare
Steel trimmed set (lg).png Steel trimmed set (lg) 45,410
Difference 10,185
Item GE Price
Steel full helm (t).png Steel full helm (t) 15,452
Steel platebody (t).png Steel platebody (t) 9,555
Steel plateskirt (t).png Steel plateskirt (t) 1,694
Steel kiteshield (t).png Steel kiteshield (t) 7,904
Total 34,605
Compare
Steel trimmed set (sk).png Steel trimmed set (sk) 42,939
Difference 8,334

Item GE Price
Steel full helm (g).png Steel full helm (g) 23,328
Steel platebody (g).png Steel platebody (g) 25,798
Steel platelegs (g).png Steel platelegs (g) 5,781
Steel kiteshield (g).png Steel kiteshield (g) 11,180
Total 66,087
Compare
Steel gold-trimmed set (lg).png Steel gold-trimmed set (lg) 91,870
Difference 25,783
Item GE Price
Steel full helm (g).png Steel full helm (g) 23,328
Steel platebody (g).png Steel platebody (g) 25,798
Steel plateskirt (g).png Steel plateskirt (g) 2,559
Steel kiteshield (g).png Steel kiteshield (g) 11,180
Total 62,865
Compare
Steel gold-trimmed set (sk).png Steel gold-trimmed set (sk) 90,450
Difference 27,585