Throwing axe

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Throwing axes are a type of members Ranged throwing weapon. They must either be bought from the Tribal Weapons store at the Ranging Guild or from another player, as they cannot be made using the Smithing skill. They can be wielded with shields and prayer books for protection.

In terms of both damage and attack speed, throwing axes are stronger than throwing knives, but slower. Unlike other throwing weapons, throwing axes cannot be poisoned.

Throwing axes have an attack range of 4 at normal and a range of 6 at long range.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat Options Combat Style Experience Boosts
CombatStyles thrown.png Accurate Ranged and Hitpoints Accuracy and damage
Rapid Ranged and Hitpoints Attack speed by 1 tick
Longrange Ranged, Hitpoints and Defence Attack range by 2 squares

Throwing axes[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Bronze thrownaxeBronze thrownaxe000040000000%50
Iron thrownaxeIron thrownaxe000050000000%70
Steel thrownaxeSteel thrownaxe000080000000%110
Mithril thrownaxeMithril thrownaxe0000120000000%160
Adamant thrownaxeAdamant thrownaxe0000170000000%230
Rune thrownaxeRune thrownaxe0000260000000%360
Dragon thrownaxeDragon thrownaxe0000360000000%470
Morrigan's throwing axeMorrigan's throwing axe0000930000000%1170