Throwing axe

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Throwing axes are a type of members Ranged throwing weapon. They must either be bought from the Tribal Weapons store at the Ranging Guild or from another player, as they cannot be made using the Smithing skill. They can be wielded with shields and prayer books for protection.

In terms of both damage and attack speed, throwing axes are stronger than throwing knives, but slower. Unlike other throwing weapons, throwing axes cannot be poisoned.

Throwing axes have an attack range of 4 at normal and a range of 6 at long range.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat OptionsCombat StyleAttack typesStyleExperienceBoosts
CombatStyles Thrown.pngAccurateRangedAccurateRanged and HitpointsAccuracy and Damage
RapidRangedRapidRanged and HitpointsAttack speed by 1 tick
LongrangeRangedLongrangeRanged, Defence, and HitpointsAttack range by 2 tiles

Throwing axes[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Bronze thrownaxeBronze thrownaxe000040000000%500.0
Iron thrownaxeIron thrownaxe000050000000%700.0
Steel thrownaxeSteel thrownaxe000080000000%1100.0
Mithril thrownaxeMithril thrownaxe0000120000000%1600.0
Adamant thrownaxeAdamant thrownaxe0000170000000%2300.0
Rune thrownaxeRune thrownaxe0000260000000%3600.0
Dragon thrownaxeDragon thrownaxe0000360000000%4700.0
Morrigan's throwing axeMorrigan's throwing axe0000930000000%11700.0