Throwing knife

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
(Redirected from Throwing knives)
Jump to: navigation, search

Throwing knives are a type of members Ranged throwing weapon. They can be poisoned and can be wielded with shields or god books for protection.

Throwing knives can be created via the Smithing skill, with the exception of black and dragon knives. Each bar will produce 5 throwing knives of the corresponding metal.

Throwing knives are among the fastest weapons in the game (along with darts), and are commonly used for PKing or training Ranged. They have an attack range of 4 tiles, 6 if using longrange.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat OptionsCombat StyleAttack typesStyleExperienceBoosts
CombatStyles Thrown.pngAccurateRangedAccurateRanged and HitpointsAccuracy and Damage
RapidRangedRapidRanged and HitpointsAttack speed by 1 tick
LongrangeRangedLongrangeRanged, Defence, and HitpointsAttack range by 2 tiles

Throwing knives[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonusWeight
Bronze knifeBronze knife000040000000%300.0
Iron knifeIron knife000050000000%400.0
Steel knifeSteel knife000080000000%700.0
Black knifeBlack knife0000100000000%800.0
Mithril knifeMithril knife0000110000000%1000.0
Adamant knifeAdamant knife0000150000000%1400.0
Rune knifeRune knife0000250000000%2400.0
Dragon knifeDragon knife0000280000000%3000.0

Throwing knives requirements and prices[edit | edit source]

Knife Ranged Level GE Price
Bronze knife.png Bronze knife 1 28
Iron knife.png Iron knife 1 27
Steel knife.png Steel knife 5 45
Black knife.png Black knife 10 37
Mithril knife.png Mithril knife 20 111
Adamant knife.png Adamant knife 30 318
Rune knife.png Rune knife 40 289
Dragon knife.png Dragon knife 60 1,678

Smithing table[edit | edit source]

Smithing Level Item Materials Experience
(per bar)
Profit
(per bar)
GP/XP
7 Bronze knife.pngx5 Bronze Bronze bar.png 12.5 -46 -3.68
22 Iron knife.pngx5 Iron Iron bar.png 25 28 1.12
37 Steel knife.pngx5 Steel Steel bar.png 37.5 -153 -4.08
57 Mithril knife.pngx5 Mithril Mithril bar.png 50 -91 -1.82
77 Adamant knife.pngx5 Adamant Adamantite bar.png 62.5 -312 -4.99
92 Rune knife.pngx5 Rune Runite bar.png 75 -10,953 -146.04