White equipment

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
White equipment.

White Knight equipment (also known as white equipment) is a group of weapons and armour used by the White Knights. As their name suggests, the equipment is white in colour. To wield White Knight equipment the player must have completed the Wanted! quest, and have at least 10 Attack to wield weapons and 10 Defence to wear armour. White equipment offers the same bonuses as black weapons and black armour, except for a slightly higher Prayer bonus. Due to the difficulty of obtaining it compared to its stats, is mostly worn for appearance rather than use in combat.

A White 2h sword has to be bought in order to complete the elite part of the Falador Diary. Talking to Sir Vyvin while wearing a White platebody and White platelegs is a potential cryptic clue for master clues.

White equipment cannot be smithed.

Information[edit | edit source]

To obtain White Knight equipment, a player can either buy items from Sir Vyvin (after completion of Wanted!) in the Falador Castle or trade with another player. However, buying white equipment from Sir Vyvin will depend on your White Knight ranking.

Strategy[edit | edit source]

An optimal location for killing black knights is in the southern portion of Taverley Dungeon.

A good location to kill black knights is in the southern portion of Taverley Dungeon. The area is single-way combat, however, cannons may attack multiple NPCs, provided the owner is not being attacked, making safespots useful for higher damage output.

Players should bring the best range accuracy gear they have, and a cannon. Place the cannon just north of the table in the middle of the room. Hide between the chairs on the eastern side of the table, where most of the black knights will not be able to reach, and will quickly die from the cannon.

If a player doesn't have access to or resources for use of a cannon, another option is the Black Knights' Fortress where two black knights spawn right next to an altar to recharge prayer.

Players can check their black knight kill count by opening the Wanted! page on the quest list in-game.

Killing the Black Knight imprisoned in the Port Sarim Jail will not contribute to a player's White Knight rank.

Knight rankings[edit | edit source]

In order to increase your ranking and unlock equipment items, you must kill a certain number of Black Knights. The kills start being tracked after being deputised as a White Knight during the Wanted! quest, and 100 kills are received as a bonus for completing the quest.[1]

Rank Kills needed Unlocks
Novice 100 White chainbody.pngWhite chainbody White platelegs.pngWhite platelegs
Peon 200 White dagger.pngWhite dagger White sword.pngWhite sword
Page 300 White med helm.pngWhite med helm White plateskirt.pngWhite plateskirt White sq shield.pngWhite sq shield
Noble 500 White mace.pngWhite mace White magic staff.pngWhite magic staff White longsword.pngWhite longsword
Adept 800 White full helm.pngWhite full helm White platebody.pngWhite platebody White kiteshield.pngWhite kiteshield White boots.pngWhite boots White gloves.pngWhite gloves
Master 1300 White 2h sword.pngWhite 2h sword White halberd.pngWhite halberd White scimitar.pngWhite scimitar White warhammer.pngWhite warhammer White battleaxe.pngWhite battleaxe White claws.pngWhite claws

Weapons[edit | edit source]

White weapons require an Attack level of 10 to wield.

One-handed melee weapons[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
White daggerWhite dagger105-4100001070%01
White swordWhite sword1410-20002100120%01
White maceWhite mace8-2160000000130%03
White scimitarWhite scimitar419-20001000140%01
White longswordWhite longsword1318-20003200160%01
White warhammerWhite warhammer-4-422-4000000190%01
White battleaxeWhite battleaxe-22015000000-1240%01

Two-handed melee weapons[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
White clawsWhite claws1014-40047200140%01
White halberdWhite halberd19250-40-12300200%01
White 2h swordWhite 2h sword-42721-400000-1260%01

Magic weapons[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
White magic staffWhite magic staff2-11010023110070%01

Armour[edit | edit source]

White armour requires 10 Defence to wear.

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
White glovesWhite gloves000000120000%01
White bootsWhite boots000-3-17890000%01
White med helmWhite med helm000-3-19108-1900%01
White full helmWhite full helm000-6-2121310-11200%01
White sq shieldWhite sq shield000-6-215161401500%01
White kiteshieldWhite kiteshield000-8-2171918-11800%01
White plateskirtWhite plateskirt000-21-7212019-42000%01
White platelegsWhite platelegs000-21-7212019-42000%01
White chainbodyWhite chainbody000-150223239-32400%01
White platebodyWhite platebody000-30-10414030-64000%01
  1. Jagex. Mod Ash's Twitter account. 2 August 2020. (Archived from the original on 3 August 2020.) Mod Ash: "It starts counting once you reach the bit of the quest where the QJ says "I should go and speak to Sir Tiffy for advice on finding this Solus character..." And you get a +100 bonus on it at the end of the quest."