Platebody

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is about Platebody items. For Chainbody items, see Chainbody. For other uses, see Body.

A platebody is a type of armour worn mainly by warriors. Among melee attack types, platebody provides good defence against the slash attack type but is more vulnerable to the crush attack type.

Platebodies give players penalties towards ranged attacks and penalties towards magic defence. However, platebodies have very good defence against ranged as well as melee attacks.

Platebodies are made with the Smithing skill or purchased at platebody shops, which is identified by the Platebody shop icon.png icon on the map. This piece of armour will interfere with Ava's accumulator and Ava's attractor.

Standard platebodies[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Bronze platebodyBronze platebody000-30-1015149-61400%00
Iron platebodyIron platebody000-30-10212012-62000%00
Steel platebodySteel platebody000-30-10323124-63100%00
Black platebodyBlack platebody000-30-10414030-64000%00
White platebodyWhite platebody000-30-10414030-64000%01
Mithril platebodyMithril platebody000-30-10464438-64400%00
Adamant platebodyAdamant platebody000-30-10656355-66300%00
Rune platebodyRune platebody000-30-10828072-68000%00
Dragon platebodyDragon platebody000-30-1010910797-610600%00

Special platebodies[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Khazard armourKhazard armour00000911100000%00
Carnillean armourCarnillean armour00000201480000%00
Decorative armour (red platebody)Decorative armour (red platebody)000-30-10323124-63100%00
Initiate hauberkInitiate hauberk000-30-10464438-64400%06
Decorative armour (white platebody)Decorative armour (white platebody)000-30-10464438-64400%00
Decorative armour (gold platebody)Decorative armour (gold platebody)000-30-10656355-66300%00
Proselyte hauberkProselyte hauberk000-30-10656355-66300%08
Obsidian platebodyObsidian platebody00000557856-156030%00
Granite bodyGranite body000-22-5878479-69700%00
Fighter torsoFighter torso000-400628562-106740%00
Bandos chestplateBandos chestplate000-15-109893105-613340%01
3rd age platebody3rd age platebody000-20096108113-49700%00
Guthan's platebodyGuthan's platebody000-30-10122120107-613200%00
Dharok's platebodyDharok's platebody000-30-10122120107-613200%00
Torag's platebodyTorag's platebody000-30-10122120107-613200%00