Rock-shell armour

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
A player wearing rock-shell armour.
Rock-shell helm chathead.png

Rock-shell armour (also known as Rockshell armour) is Fremennik armour for warriors that can only be made by going to Waterbirth Island or bought. Additionally, parts of this armour can be dropped by Dagannoth Rex. This set of armour cannot be made using the Smithing skill.

Excluding the gloves and boots, the armour shares the same bonuses as rune equipment, requiring a Defence level of 40 to wear as well. While wearing the full set of armour (boots and gloves are not needed), the title of "Rockcrusher" is added to the Fremennik name of the player when being addressed by other Fremennik. Since this armour can only be worn after completing The Fremennik Trials quest, players are advised not to buy it unless they have completed the quest, or plan to do so soon.

Rock-shell armour may be placed in the Armour case in the Costume room of a player-owned house, so players may own it without the armour taking up bank space.

Making rock-shell armour[edit | edit source]

The raw materials for this armour are rock-shell chunks (helmet), rock-shell splinters (legs), and rock-shell shards (plate). These are dropped by Giant rock crabs, which also drop rock-shell gloves and rock-shell boots. Once all the raw materials have been obtained, these can be brought to Skulgrimen in Rellekka, to be made into the rock-shell armour. All pieces can also be traded on the Grand Exchange.

Armour Shell piece Hide(s) Fee
Rock-shell helm.png Rock-shell helm 21,526 Rock-shell chunk.png 1 Rock-shell chunk 11,645 Dagannoth hide.png 1 Dagannoth hide 196 5,000
Rock-shell plate.png Rock-shell plate 38,354 Rock-shell shard.png 1 Rock-shell shard 20,303 Dagannoth hide.png 3 Dagannoth hides 588 10,000
Rock-shell legs.png Rock-shell legs 38,090 Rock-shell splinter.png 1 Rock-shell splinter 22,485 Dagannoth hide.png 2 Dagannoth hides 392 7,500
Rock-shell gloves.png Rock-shell gloves 590 N/A
Rock-shell boots.png Rock-shell boots 334
Total 98,894

Components and bonuses[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Rock-shell bootsRock-shell boots000000110000%00
Rock-shell glovesRock-shell gloves000000120000%00
Rock-shell helmRock-shell helm000-6-2303227-13000%00
Rock-shell legsRock-shell legs000-21-7514947-44900%00
Rock-shell plateRock-shell plate000-30-10828072-68000%00
Totals000-57-19163163149-1115900%00

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • Rock-shell armour is not considered to be metallic, as such, Ava's devices functions normally.

See also[edit | edit source]