Longbow (weapon)

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Longbows can fire arrows at targets from a further distance than shortbows can, but they fire at a slower rate. They have exactly the same stats as the shortbow, but cost more due to their greater attack range. They are not used often due to their slow speed, but are sometimes used to snipe enemies from a far distance. It is commonly used by archers who need to snipe their enemies (e.g. sniping a lesser demon while camping behind a barricade far away) and can hit up to nine squares away, 10 when on the long range attack style.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat Options Combat Style Experience Boosts
CombatStyles bow.png Accurate Ranged and Hitpoints Accuracy and damage
Rapid Ranged and Hitpoints Attack speed by 1 tick
Longrange Ranged, Hitpoints and Defence Attack range by 2 squares

Standard longbows[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
LongbowLongbow000080000000%00
Oak longbowOak longbow0000140000000%00
Willow longbowWillow longbow0000200000000%00
Maple longbowMaple longbow0000290000000%00
Yew longbowYew longbow0000470000000%00
Magic longbowMagic longbow0000690000000%00

See also[edit | edit source]

  • Bows (arrows up to information)