Shortbow (weapon)

From Old School RuneScape Wiki
(Redirected from Shortbows)
Jump to: navigation, search

Shortbows are two-handed Ranged weapons that fire arrows. They fire faster than longbows and composite bows but have a shorter range.

The attack range of all shortbows is 7 spaces, and 9 when using longrange.

Combat styles[edit | edit source]

Combat Options Combat Style Experience Boosts
CombatStyles bow.png Accurate Ranged and Hitpoints Accuracy and damage
Rapid Ranged and Hitpoints Attack speed by 1 tick
Longrange Ranged, Hitpoints and Defence Attack range by 2 squares

Standard shortbows[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
ShortbowShortbow000080000000%00
Oak shortbowOak shortbow0000140000000%00
Willow shortbowWillow shortbow0000200000000%00
Maple shortbowMaple shortbow0000290000000%00
Yew shortbowYew shortbow0000470000000%00
Magic shortbowMagic shortbow0000690000000%00

Other shortbows[edit | edit source]

ItemAttack BonusesDefence BonusesOther
Stab attackSlash attackCrush attackMagic attackRanged attackStab defenceSlash defenceCrush defenceMagic defenceRanged defenceMelee strengthMagic damageRanged strengthPrayer bonus
Cursed goblin bowCursed goblin bow000000000000%00
Rain bowRain bow000080000000%00
Training bowTraining bow000080000000%00
Magic shortbow (i)Magic shortbow (i)0000750000000%00
Craw's bowCraw's bow0000750000000%600

See also[edit | edit source]

  • Bows (arrows up to information)